CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Charles Riley
John A. Steer Co.
331 Main Street
Metuchen, NJ 08840

RE: The tariff classification of Pentaerythritol from Spain, Turkey or China

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter dated August 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ercros, S.A. Diagonal.

The instant product is a chemical compound called Pentaerythritol (CAS # 115-77-5). It is also known as 1,3-Propanediol, 2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl). It will be imported in bulk in large bags on pallets.

The applicable subheading for the Pentaerythritol will be 2905.42.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Diols: Other polyhydric alcohols: Pentaerythritol. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division